Public Talks

We regularly give a fascinating PowerPoint Presentation to interested groups on our work; how we built and now, how we operate Tornado and The Prince of Wales as part of our ongoing Educational remit and many of these talks are free and open to the public.

For forthcoming lectures please see our Attending Presentations page.

Recent Presentations by the Trust –

15 October 2017 – 17th Annual Carriage Restorers’ Convention, Locomotion, Shildon, David Elliott, Support Coach

10 October 2017 – Friends of the NRM, York, David Elliott, P2

26 September 2017 – Hartwood House, Lyndhurst, Mike Curtis, A1

21 September 2017 – West Riding RCTS, Shipley, Keith Crabtree, A1 & P2

17 September 2017 – Derby Railway Engineering Society, Darlington Works, David Elliott, P2

16 September 2017 – Welsh Highland Railway, Caernarfon, Mark Allatt, A1 & P2

12 September 2017 – RCTS East Midlands Branch, Nottingham, John Rawlinson, A1

06 September 2017 – TMC Sussex group, Findon near Worthing, Mike Curtis, P2

07 August 2017 – Mirfield Railway Enthusiasts Society, Keith Crabtree, A1

14 June 2017 – Wedmore Probus Club, Chris Ardy, A1

06 June 2017 – Larchcroft Ladies Club, Ipswich, Colin Vickridge, A1

19 May 2017 – Scarborough Railway Society, Graham Nicholas, P2

25 April 2017 – Weardale Probus Club, David Elliott, A1

19 April 2017 – Bridport Probus Club, Chris Ardy, P2

18 April 2017 – Nottingham Model Engineers, John Rawlinson, P2

11 April 2017 – The Historic Vehicle Society, Newthorpe, Notts.,  John Rawlinson, A1 & P2

10 April 2017 – Swindon, Graham Nicholas, P2

01 April 2017 – Society of Model & Experimental Engineers – Brixton London, Chris Ardy, P2

23 March  2017 – Gravesend Railway Enthusiasts Society, Chris Ardy, A1

23 March 2017 – Worthing & District Society of Model Engineers, Mike Curtis, P2

21 March 2017 – Stockton Probus Club, Tony Lord, P2

08 March 2017 – RA Transport Group, Darlington, David Elliott, P2

21 February 2017 – Bury, Keith Crabtree, A1 & P2

17 February 2017 – Colchester Engineering Society, Rob Morland, P2

16 February 2017 – Derby Railway Engineering Society, David Elliott, P2

10 February 2017 – NELPG Darlington, David Elliott, P2

08 February 2017 – WEA Surbiton, Rob Morland, A1 & P2

26 January 2017  – Mickleover Model Railway Group, Chris Walker, A1 & P2

18th January 2017 – Leeds Society of Model and Experimental Engineers, Eggborough, Keith Crabtree, P2

16 December 2016 – Castle Cary Railway Society, Huw Parker, P2

21 November 2016 – NYMR York Group, York, Keith Crabtree, A1 & P2

16 November 2016 – Eastern Counties TWI Branch, Cambridge, Rob Morland, A1 & P2

16 November 2016 – Devon and Somerset  IMechE -Taunton, Huw Parker, P2

09 November 2016 – IET Essex Network, Anglia Ruskin University, Chelmsford, Rob Morland, P2

21 October 2016 – Castle Cary Railway Society, Chris Ardy, A1

20 October 2016 – IET Retired Members Lancashire & Cumbria, Garstang, Keith Crabtree, P2

10 October 2016 – Inland Waterway Association, Manchester Branch, Keith Crabtree, P2

09 October 2016 – Advanced Steam Traction, Haworth, David Elliott, P2

28 September 2016 – IET Hammersmith Branch & North West London IMechE’, Rob Morland, P2

01 September 2016 – Warrington Model Engineers, Graham Nicholas, P2

19, 20, 21 August 2016 – Bristol Model Engineering Exhibition, Chris Ardy, P2

18 August 2016 – Sutton Coldfield Railway Society, John Rawlinson, A1

25 July 2016 – Yarm 41 Club, Egglescliffe, Stockton on Tees, Tony Lord, P2

14 July 2016 – Private meeting, Royston, Rob Morland, A1 & P2

02 June 2016 – The Waterside Probus Club, Dibden, Mike Curtis, A1

12 May 2016 – Colne Valley Classic and Vintage Car Club, Great Yeldham Essex, Alan Bradstock, P2

06 May 2016 – Stephenson Locomotive Society Newcastle Centre, David Elliott, A1 & P2

11 April 2016 – Rainhill Railway and Heritage Society, Keith Crabtree, A1 & P2

16 March 2016 – Bridport Probus Club, Chris Ardy, A1 & P2

26 February 2016 – Shropshire Railway Society, Shrewsbury, Chris Walker, A1 & P2

24 February 2016 – Richmond, North Yorks Probus, Richard Wright, P2

24 February 2016 – Ipswich & District Historical Transport Society, Colin Vickridge, A1 & P2

23 February 2016 – Bath & Bristol Area IMechE, Bath, Huw Parker, P2

17th February 2016 – Bristol Society of Model and Experimental Engineers, Begbrook Social Club, Huw Parker, P2

12 February 2016 – AERPS, Altrincham, Graham Nicholas, P2

03 February 2016 – IMechE  Bedfordshire and Cambridgeshire, Cambridge, Rob Morland, A1

19 January 2016 – Leeds & District Traction Engine Club, Keith Crabtree, P2

08 January 2016 – Leicester Clock Society, John Rawlinson, A1

04 January 2016 Bryans Coach Tours, Darlington, David Elliott, A1 & P2

17 December 2015 –  IMechE Scottish Centre, Glasgow, David Elliott, P2

10 December 2015 – LCGB St Albans Branch, Rob Morland, P2

02 December 2015 – Gloucester Area, Western Region, Institution of Mechanical Engineers, & IET, Chris Ardy & Huw Parker, P2

17 November 2015 – Ilkley Rotary Club, Keith Crabtree, A1

13 November 2015 – Skipton U3A Railway Study Group, Keith Crabtree, A1 & P2

06 November 2015 – SLS Middlesborough, David Elliott, P2

06 November 2015 – Bishops Castle Railway Society, Chris Ardy, P2

03 November 2015 – Victory Model Railway Club, Portsmouth, Mike Curtis, A1

28 October 2015 – Reading Transport Group, Caversham, Chris Ardy, A1

26 October 2015 – Guisborough Retired Men’s Forum, Tony Lord, A1 & P2

14 October 2015 – Surrey Heath Probus Club, Chris Ardy, A1

13 October 2015 – Moss Valley Agricultural Preservation Society, Mosborough, Keith Crabtree, A1

10/11 October 2015 – Rotary Conference, Bournemouth, David Elliott, A1 & P2

25 September 2015 – Salisbury Probus Club, Mike Curtis, A1

10 September 2015 Welsh Highland Railway Society West Midlands Group, Bournville, John Rawlinson, A1 & P2

24 August 2015 – Reading East Probus, Mike Curtis, A1

01 July 2015 – Camberley and District Probus, Mike Curtis, A1

09 June 2015 – IMechE Safety and Reliability Group, London, Rob Morland, P2

21 May 2015 – Gravesend Railway Enthusiasts Society, Andy Hardy, P2

18 May 2015 – WSRA Taunton Group, Mike Curtis, A1 & P2

14 May 2015 – Pontefract Railway Society, Keith Crabtree, P2 (postponed from 09 April)

12 May 2015 – Darlington 41 Club, Tony Lord, P2

11 April 2015 – Bournemouth Railway Club, Mike Curtis, A1 & P2

08 April 2015 – Welsh Highland Railway / North Wales Group, Graham Nicholas, P2

25 March 2015 – Newcomen Society, Newcastle upon Tyne, David Elliott, A1 & P2

23 March 2015 – IET Derby, David Elliott, P2

12 March 2015 – Institute of Road Transport Engineers, Melksham, Chris Ardy, A1 & P2

12 March 2015 – Chesterfield & Sheffield Branch of the Institute of Cast Metals Engineers, David Elliott, P2

09 March 2015 – Erewash Valley MES, Ilkeston, John Rawlinson, P2

02 March 2015 – Probus Club of Mendip, Mike Curtis, A1

11 February 2015 – IRSE/IET, Plymouth University, David Elliott, Tornado ERTMS/P2

10 February 2015 – Guisborough 41 Club, Tony Lord, P2

22 January 2015 – Thames Valley MHRPS, Caversham, Chris Ardy, P2

14 January 2015  – Chesterfield Canal Trust, Alexa Stott, A1 & P2

11 December 2014 – Stephenson Locomotive Society, New Barnet, Herts, Andy Hardy, P2

02 December 2014 – Romney Marsh Model Engineering Society, Andy Hardy, P2

29 November 2014 – LCGB Reunion, Euston, Mark Allatt, P2

20 November 2014 – Hants WI, Stakes Hill, Mike Curtis, A1

12 November 2014 – IET Teesside University, Middlesborough, David Elliot, A1 & P2

15 October 2014 – University of Birmingham, Graham Nicholas, A1

14 October 2014 – Bedhampton Bowling Club, Mike Curtis, A1

09 October 2014 – Friends of Darlington Railway Centre and Museum, David Elliot, P2

09 October 2014 – Grantham Railway Society, John Rawlinson

17 September 2014 – Pennine Railway Society, Doncaster, Alexa Stott, A1 & P2

12 September 2014 – MHRPS Croydon Branch, Mark Allatt, P2

11 June 2014 – Bradford Railway Circle, Alexa Stott

03 June 2014 – Science & Technology Society, Bourne, Lincs., John Rawlinson, P2

29 May 2014 – Southern Electric Retirement Association, Cosham, Mike Curtis

22 May 2014 – Bishop’s Stortford Railway Society, Rob Morland, A1 & P2

19 May 2014 – RCTS Shenfield, Colin Vickridge

06 May 2014 – Portchester Community Association, Mike Curtis

25 April 2014 – The Somerset & Dorset Railway Trust, Dorchester, Roger Dye

20 March 2014 – IET Cambridge, Rob Morland

17 March 2014 – Friends of Cromford Canal, Ironville, Alexa Stott

06 March 2014 – Hants WI, Greatly, Mike Curtis

28 November 2013 – IET Thames & Chiltern, Palmer Building, Reading University, Rob Morland

06 November 2013 – MG Car Club, Tyne Tees, The Appleby Lecture Theatre, Durham University, David Elliott

16 October 2013 – Probus Club, Seaton, Devon, Bob Alderman

10 October 2013 – Royal Aeronautical Society, Beds & Cambs Panel of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers. University of Cambridge, Rob Morland Postponed

09 October 2013 – Birmingham University Railway Systems Engineering MSc course, Graham Nicholas

03 October 2013 – MG Car Club, Abingdon School, Roger Dye

19 September 2013 – North East Essex Tractor and Engine Club, Colchester, Alan Lusby

08 July 2013 – Retired Chartered Engineers Club, Exeter, Bob Alderman

22 May 2013 – Huddersfield Railway Circle, Alexa Stott

20 May 2013 – RCTS South Essex branch, Shenfield, Colin Vickeridge, Alan Lusby

14 May 2013 – City of Wells Probus Club, Bob Alderman Mike Curtis

14 April 2013 – Shanghai Steam Club, China, Graham Langer

27 March 2013 – IET Essex, Chelmsford, Rob Morland

19 March 2013 – Banbury Steam Society, John Rawlinson

21 March 2013 – IET Gloucestershire Local Network, Cheltenham, Bob Alderman

13 March 2013 – St Gregory RC Science College, Harrow, Rob Morland

08 March 2013 – 8E Railway Association, Northwich, Graham Nicholas

27 February 2013 – The Farm Machinery Preservation Society, Halstead, Essex, Colin Vickeridge, Alan Lusby

19 February 2013 – Royal Aeronautical Society, Gloucester & Cheltenham Branch, Bob Alderman

21 January 2013 – Friends of Cromford Canal, Alexa Stott Cancelled due bad weather

15 January 2013 – IET Sussex, Falmer, Graham Nicholas

14 January 2013 – Nottingham Society of Engineers, John Rawlinson

10 January 2013 – The Friends of Darlington Railway Centre and Museum, Darlington, Tony Lord

02 December 2012 – Cumbria Steam & Vintage Vehicle Society, Kendal, Graham Nicholas

02 November 2012 – The Science & Technology Group Fleet U3A, Mike Curtis

26 October 2012 – Great Western Society, Oxford, Roger Dye

25 October 2012 – Mid Hants RPG, Thames Valley Group, Caversham, Reading, Roger Dye

19 October 2012 – Castle Cary Railway Society, Bob Alderman

19 October 2012 – MLS, Stockport, Graham Nicholas

12 October 2012 – Northamptonshire Industrial Archaeology Group, John Rawlinson

19 September 2012 – Herts Steam Engine Preservation Society, Rob Morland

05 September 2012 – Friends of the Great Central Railway, Northampton, David Elliott

16 July 2012 – Probus Club, Cannock, Chris Walker

12 July 2012 – IET East Anglia, Norwich, Rob Morland, Colin Vickeridge

09 June 2012 – The Men’s Breakfast Group, Stonham Aspal, Suffolk, Alan Lusby

30 May 2012 – IMECH NE Teesside University, David Elliott

02 May 2012 – Lincoln & District Model Engineering Society, Alexa Stott

27 April 2012 – Yeovil Stroke Club, Bob Alderman

24 April 2012 – Over 60’s Group, Creech St Michael, Taunton, Bob Alderman

20 April 2012 – Inland Waterways Association, East Midlands, Nottingham, Alexa Stott

12 April 2012 – IET NW, MOSI, Manchester, Graham Nicholas

11 April 2012 – Welsh Highland Railway Society, North Wales Group, Caernarfon, Roger Dye

20 March 2012 – S&T U3A, Warminster, Bob Alderman

15 March 2012 – IMECH E, Belfast, Tony Lord

12 March 2012 – RCTS Ipswich Branch, Colin Vickeridge and Alan Lusby

07 March 2012 – Stroud Society of Model Engineers, Gloucestershire, Bob Alderman

22 February 2012 – IET, Beds and Herts, Welwyn Garden City, Rob Morland

16 February 2012 – IED Anglia Region, Colin Vickeridge

06 February 2012 – Enfield Rotary Club, John Rawlinson postponed to 16th April

19 January 2012 – Shareshill W.I. West Midlands, Chris Walker

19 January 2012 – Stephenson Locomotive Society, New Barnet, Mark Allatt

16 December 2011 – LCGB Central London Branch, Rob Morland

14 November 2011 – IMECH E RD SW, Steam Museum, Swindon, Graham Nicholas

29 November 2010 – Friends of the London Transport Museum, Mark Allatt

25 November 2010 – Siemens Lecture AGM, York, David Elliott

01 Nov 2010 – Institute of Mechanical Engineers, Heritage Lecture, London, David Elliott

13 October 2010 – RPSI, Belfast, Roger

22 August 2010 – mv Black Watch, round UK Cruise, Fred Olsen Lines, Alexa Stott

23 February 2010 – John Sargent Lecture, Institute of Civil Engineers, London, David Elliott